NewLogo

California Outdoors

Feather Publishing
1/12/2011
Carrie Wilson
California Department Fish & Game

 

Hunting with passive night vision equipment?

Q. I have an important question regarding the use of “passive” night vision equipment when legally night hunting non-game mammals and non-game birds in the state of California.

My research indicates that it is perfectly legal to hunt non-game mammals (e.g. coyote and bobcat) using passive (which means it does not project an infrared beam of light or other artificial light) night vision equipment (e.g. rifle scopes, binoculars, etc.) that do not conflict with the California Penal Code for legal possession.

If you believe that my conclusions are in error, please state the applicable regulation and specific verbiage in the law.

For the record, is it illegal to use any type of night vision equipment in the state of California while legally hunting big game or non-game animals? Yes or no?  Rick B.

A. Yes, it is unlawful to use or possess at any time any infrared or similar light used in connection with an electronic viewing device or any night vision equipment or optical devices.

According to retired Department of Fish and Game (DFG) Captain Phil Nelms, this includes but is not limited to binoculars or scopes that use light-amplifying circuits that are electrical or battery powered to assist in the taking of birds, mammals, amphibians or fish (Fish and Game Code section 2005(c)).

The answer could be no if you consider 9-volt lights, hand-held flashlights, red dot scopes, etc. to be night vision equipment.

Fish and Game Commission regulations do authorize the use of lights in some circumstances. See California Code of Regulations (CCR) sections 264 and 264.5, starting on Page 9 in the 2010-2011 Mammal Hunting Regulations booklet or online at dfg.ca.gov/regulations/.

Please note that the restrictions in this law apply when taking all birds and mammals and includes all such devices that are either electrical or battery powered, including when using lights to take non-game and furbearing mammals in accordance with CCR sections 264 and 264.5 in the current mammal hunting regulations.

This means using any type of night vision equipment (whether attached to the firearm or not) that uses light-amplifying circuits that are electrical or battery powered to assist in the taking of birds, mammals, amphibians or fish is strictly illegal, even when hunting non-game animals.

Kayak fishing with spears for leopard sharks?

Q. Is it legal to spear leopard sharks from a kayak with a pole spear (better known as a Hawaiian sling)? I know that I can fish for them here in Morro Bay and in the surrounding waters legally.

I have also read that the same rules and regulations for fishing apply to spear fishing. The shark must be three feet long and you can’t take more than three a day (at least that is what the regulations said last summer).

My question is, can I actually spear them while sitting in my kayak? They cruise about six to 12 inches below the surface about five to 20 yards offshore.

I know that I would probably need to enter the water with the shark after it has been speared in order to land it (many of them have been 5 feet long), but nonetheless, I believe it can be done.

Please e-mail me the answer even if you don’t want to put it in the column so I know what is legal and what is not. Dan W.

A. Yes, it is legal to spear sharks (excluding white sharks) from a kayak (CCR Title 14, sections 28.90 & 28.95).

What’s bait?

Q. I know I can’t hunt over bait, but what is the definition of bait? Thomas P., Redding

A. A “baited area” is defined as “… any area where shelled, shucked or unshucked corn, wheat or other grains, salt, or other feed whatsoever capable of luring, attracting, or enticing such birds or mammals is directly or indirectly placed, exposed, deposited, distributed or scattered, and such area shall remain a baited area for 10 days following complete removal of all such corn, wheat, or other grains, salt, or other feed” (CCR Title 14, section 257.7 (a)).

No game bird or game mammal may be taken within 400 yards of a baited area.

 

Hazing turkeys with random gunfire?

Q. I have seen someone in our rural area that repeatedly drives wild turkeys off their property with random gunfire. Is this legal? Eileen W.

A. Yes, as long as they aren't shooting the turkeys out-of-season and are in an area where they can legally discharge a gun, then it is legal to haze the wild turkeys in this manner.

 

Carrie Wilson is a 20-year DFG veteran and an avid outdoor enthusiast, angler and hunter. She is a marine biologist with a strong background of professional experience working in both fisheries and wildlife management.

An established and award-winning outdoor writer, Carrie enjoys tackling the tough questions from the public and will be regularly tapping into the expertise of DFG’s game wardens and many fisheries, wildlife and marine biologists to best cover all the topics.

While she can’t personally answer everyone’s questions she will select a few to answer in this column each week. Contact her at CalOutdoors@dfg.ca.gov.

 

 

 


PlumasDiningCoverWeb
Setting
  • Search area
    • Site
    • Web
  • Search type
    • Web
    • Image
    • News
    • Video
  • Power by JLex